Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR SITE USERS

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe the mode of management of this site, in reference to the treatment of personal data of users / visitors. This privacy policy is also provided according to art. 13 Law Decree 196/03 - Personal Data Protection Code - to those who connect to the site managed by Travelitaly srls and benefit of related web services starting from the address www.travel.it. The informative report is rendered only for the site mentioned above and not also for other web sites possibly consulted by the user through suitable third party links.

The site www.travel.it is managed entirely by Travelitaly srls that ensures compliance with legislation on the protection of personal data (Law Decree 196/03). Users/visitors must carefully read this Privacy Policy before submitting any personal information and/or fill in any electronic forms on the site itself.

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED AND AIM OF TREATMENT

1) Navigation data
During normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data that are transmitted in the use of Internet communication protocols automatically. These are data that are not collected to be associated to identified interested parties but, by their very nature, could allow to identify the users, through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the site, the addresses in the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the computer environment of the user. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: apart from this eventuality, data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

2) Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors
If users/visitors connecting to this site send their personal data in order to access certain services or to make requests through e-mail, requests for registration or request information material, this involves the acquisition by Travelitaly srls of the address of the sender and/or of any other personal data which will be processed exclusively to respond to the specific request or for the provision of the service. The personal data provided by users / visitors will be communicated to third parties only in the case in which the communication is necessary in order to comply with the requests of the users/visitors themselves.

TREATMENT MODALITIES

The personal data are treated with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific safety measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. Supply of data is optional apart from what specified for navigation data. Users/visitors are free to provide their personal data. Their lack of conferment may cause only the impossibility to obtain what required.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The treatments related to the web services of the site indicated above take place at the corporate headquarters of Travelitaly Srls, in Via Taggia 80 - 00168 Rome, of the holder of the treatment and/or at the headquarters of the hosting company and/or the management of the website and are only handled by technical personnel of the Office in charge of processing, or by any responsible for occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who request informative material are used only to perform the service or the performance required and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.

HOLDER AND RESPONSIBLE OF THE TREATMENT

According to art. 28 of Law Decree 196/2003:

  • The holder of the treatment of the personal data collected from this web site, in quality of member of Travelitaly srls, is the sole administrator of the company Franco Orsomando.
  • The person responsible for the treatment is the Company Travelitaly srls with headquarters in Via Taggia 80 - 00168 Rome.

The subjects to whom the personal data refers have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the same data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration, updating or rectification (art. 7 of Law Decree 196/03). Pursuant to the same article, one has the right to request the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or the block of data treated in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be forwarded to the holder of the treatment at the addresses listed above.